Average weight of male 60 kg (130 lbs.) and female 40 kg (88 lbs.) Shoulder height averages at about 90 cm (36 in). Lifespan expectation is +-12 years.
Athletically built, medium sized antelope that always looks well groomed. (Southern Impala) Rufus-brown coat with short hair and white underparts, patches of black hair above the ankles and distinctive black stripes on the tail and thighs. This is the most common antelope of the bushveld regions of Southern Africa.
(Black Faced Impala) Similar colouring to that of the Southern Impala but with a black blase on the muzzle extending from the tip of the nose to the top of the head, single dark- brown stripe that runs over the eyes and black tipped ears.
Difference between male and female: Only the male has horns and has a bigger frame.
Prefer woodland savannah with sufficient water; mixed bush veldt with shrubs and open grassy patches. Form herds of up to 30 individuals and sometimes over 100 strong. Territorial males, bachelor herds and breeding herds can be found. Herds seldom wander more than 5 km away from a water source. They normally switch between grazing and browsing depending on the season. Their diet consists out of grass, leaves, fallen fruit and flowers. A breeding herd consists of a dominant male and females with their offspring. They are very weary animals and if danger is detect it will snort an alarm and the whole herd will scatter. Well-known for their high leaps and agility. Adult males make a roaring sound and short snort during breeding season. They are mainly diurnal and will take shelter in the shade during extreme temperatures. Scatter in different directions to confuse the predator.
A single young is born during September – January after a gestation period of +- 6 months. When giving birth the female will isolate herself from the herd. After birth the female will keep the new born in an isolated spot for a few days before joining the herd. The offspring will then join a nursing group within the bigger herd.